January Car Sales 2026 Report: Maruti Suzuki Leads the Pack, While Mahindra Drops to Third
India’s passenger vehicle market opened 2026 on a strong note, with January wholesales climbing 12.7% year-on-year. Maruti Suzuki retained leadership while Tata, Mahindra, Hyundai, Toyota, Kia, and MG

The Indian passenger vehicle market kicked off 2026 with impressive momentum, registering total sales of 452,589 units in January, a robust 12.7% increase from 401,538 units in the same month last year. This growth reflects sustained consumer confidence, lean inventories, and strong demand for SUVs and utility vehicles amid festive season hangovers and new model launches.
Maruti Suzuki dominated once again, posting 174,529 units with a modest 0.5% YoY rise, while challengers like Mahindra and Toyota delivered standout performances with 25% and 17% growth, respectively. As buyers flock to feature-packed, value-driven options, the market signals a healthy trajectory for the year ahead, with electric and hybrid models gaining traction.
Passenger Vehicles January 2026 Sales Breakdown
Rank | Brands | January 2026 | January 2025 | Y-o-Y % Change |
1 | Maruti Suzuki | 1,74,529 | 1,73,599 | 0.5% |
2 | Tata Motors | 70,222 | 48,075 | 46.1% |
3 | Mahindra | 63,510 | 50,659 | 25.4% |
4 | Hyundai | 59,107 | 54,003 | 9.5% |
5 | Toyota | 30,630 | 26,178 | 17.0% |
6 | Kia | 27,603 | 25,025 | 10.3% |
7 | Honda | 6,193 | 6,103 | 1.5% |
8 | Skoda | 5,739 | 4,133 | 38.9% |
9 | MG Motors | 4,843 | 4,455 | 8.7% |
10 | Renault | 3,715 | 2,780 | 33.6% |
11 | Volkswagen | 2,710 | 3,334 | -19.0% |
12 | Nissan | 2,502 | 2,404 | 4.1% |
13 | Citroen | 1,058 | 470 | 125.1% |
14 | Jeep | 228 | 310 | -26.5% |
Total | Total | 4,52,589 | 310 | -26.5% |
January 2026 marked one of the strongest starts to a year for India's car industry, with PV wholesales climbing 12.7% YoY to 452,589 units. This uptick came on the back of improved supply chains, aggressive discounting in some segments, and a clear shift towards SUVs, which now account for over 50% of sales.
Total growth outpaced December 2025 figures by about 12%, underscoring a demand revival post-year-end slowdown. Notably, while exports played a role for some, domestic retail drove the bulk of the surge.
1. Maruti Suzuki
Maruti Suzuki held its market leadership with 174,529 units sold, up just 0.5% from January 2025's 173,599. The company's utility vehicle portfolio, including heavy hitters like Brezza, Ertiga, Fronx, Grand Vitara, XL6, Jimny, and Invicto, clocked 75,609 units, which is a solid 16% jump.
Models like the Ertiga (17,892 units, +25.58%) and Swift (17,806 units, +4.24%) fueled this stability, appealing to budget-conscious families. Maruti's vast dealer network and reliable after-sales service continue to make it the go-to for first-time buyers in tier-2 and rural markets.
2. Tata Motors
Tata Motors surged to second place with around 70,222 units, a massive 46.1% YoY jump and its best January ever, gaining 3.5% market share. The Nexon (23,365 units, including EV) topped India's sales charts, while the Punch (19,257) and the new Sierra provided strong support.
EV sales hit 9,052 units, up 72.7% YoY, underscoring Tata's electrification edge. This performance displaced Mahindra, signaling that Tata's ICE-EV hybrid strategy is paying off big time.
3. Mahindra
Mahindra roared ahead with 63,510 units, a whopping 25% surge from 50,659 last year, driven purely by SUV mania. The Scorpio-N led with 15,542 units, while new launches like the XUV 3XO and XEV 9S racked up 93,689 bookings in hours.
4. Hyundai
Hyundai notched 59,107 domestic units, its highest ever, up 9.5% YoY from 54,003. The Venue smashed records at 12,413 units, and Aura hit 7,978, including both all-time monthly highs.
Tarun Garg, MD & CEO, credited "brand leadership" and a 39% MoM jump from December, with exports adding 14,030 units for a total of 73,137. Hyundai's mix of compact SUVs and sedans keeps it competitive in volume segments.
5. Toyota
Toyota Urban Cruiser Hyryder and Innova variants propelled sales to 30,630 units, a stellar 17% growth. The Innova Hycross/Crysta duo remains a favorite for fleets and families seeking reliability and efficiency. With the new Urban Cruiser Ebella EV launch, Toyota eyes further electrification gains, as Sabari Manohar noted the "encouraging" start focused on sustainability.
6. Kia
Kia hit 27,803 units? Wait, 27,803 units, up 10.3% from 25,025, thanks to the all-new Seltos, steady Sonet, and rising Carens Clavis/Clavis EV demand. Atul Sood highlighted the portfolio's balance, with Seltos leading the mid-size SUV charge.
7. Honda
Honda managed 6,193 units, a slight 1.5% uptick from 6,103. The Amaze and City sedans, plus the Elevate SUV, held ground amid hatchback declines, showing resilience in premium sedans.
8. Skoda
Skoda's 5,739 units marked 38.9% growth, powered by Kushaq, the new Kylaq, and Slavia. This Czech brand's European build quality resonates in metros.
9. MG Motors
JSW MG Motor India kicked off the year with steady momentum, wholesaling 4,843 units in January 2026. A respectable 9% year-on-year increase. This performance, blending EV leadership and ICE SUVs, keeps the brand relevant in a market roaring 12.7% ahead.
10. Renault
Renault sold 3,843 units, up 37.6% YoY, led by the Triber MPV and Kiger SUV, as the brand eyes new Duster and EV launches.
11. Volkswagen
Volkswagen's 3,710 units grew 19.6%, with the Taigun SUV and Virtus sedan driving gains in the premium hatchback and SUV space.
12. Nissan
Nissan ticked off 2,502 units, +4.1%, relying on the Magnite SUV for compact appeal.
13. Citroen
Citroen jumped to 1,058 units, a massive 125% surge from 470, likely from the Basalt crossover and C3 Aircross updates. This French player's quirky designs are finding takers.
14. Jeep
Jeep sold 228 units, down 26% from 310, with Compass as the mainstay amid premium competition.
Market Outlook
The 12.7% industry growth masks a two-speed market: leaders consolidating, challengers accelerating via SUVs. Inventory levels at 20-25 days support sustained momentum, but chip supplies and elections could test the second quarter of 2026.
Electrification whispers louder, with Clavis EV and Ebella gaining. Brands like Mahindra (25% YoY) show SUVs rule, while sedans cling on via Aura and Honda Amaze.
You May Like
Find your perfect car
Budget
Brand
Body Type
Fuel
Mileage
More
Latest Car Videos
Other Car News
Listen to Car Audios
Vihan AI - Your Car assistant
Ask me anything about cars, prices, and comparisons.




