Ad
Ad

1/33
Harley-Davidson Nightster Special
Harley-Davidson Nightster Special cruiser fuses iconic styling with a 975cc liquid-cooled Revolution Max engine, delivering 91 hp, ABS, traction control, and versatile ride modes for urban adventures.
Read More
₹15.38 - 15.49 Lakh*
Check on road priceEx Showroom Price in New Delhi
EMI start from₹28.40k/month
Ad
Top Things to Know About Harley-Davidson Nightster Special
Key Features
Key Specs
West-Coast Mini Fairing
Full-Color 102 mm TFT Display Packed with Info
Comfortable High-Rise Bars
Versatile Passenger-Ready Setup
Lightweight + Balanced for Carving and Cornering
Mile-Munching Revolution Max 975T Motor
Carbike360 Verdict
4.4
out of 5
Very Good!
Performance
4/5
Mileage
4/5
Ride & Handling
5/5
Braking
5/5
Electronic
4/5
The Nightster Special modernises Harley-Davidson’s traditional cruiser formula with improved performance and more contemporary technology. The Revolution Max engine feels significantly more responsive and refined than older Harley powertrains, giving the motorcycle a livelier character. The riding position remains relaxed and approachable, making the bike comfortable during both city rides and highway cruising. Styling balances classic Harley design cues with modern detailing, helping the Nightster feel fresh without losing its heritage appeal. It’s a cruiser that successfully blends tradition with more dynamic modern-road manners.
Read More
Ashish Masih
Ashish Masih began his career with Autocar India in 2005 and later helped launch What Car India. He held editorial roles at BBC Topgear India and Auto Bild before joining Autoportal in 2014, where his witty YouTube reviews gained popularity. In 2019, he launched his own channel, which was later acquired by Times Network in 2024 when he joined Times Drive. He now brings 20+ years of experience to CarBike360.com.
Editor-in-Chief
Ad
Harley-Davidson Nightster Special Price
Harley-Davidson Nightster Special price starts at ₹15.38 Lakh for the base model Billiard Gray Whiskey Fire and Blue Burst and the top model Black Denim price is ₹15.49 Lakh (Ex - showroom Price New Delhi). Nightster Special price for 2 variants listed below.
Read More
Nightster Special Billiard Gray Whiskey Fire And Blue Burst
Compare
975 ccManualPetrol18 kmpl
₹15.38 LakhGet on road price
View Offers
Nightster Special Black Denim
Compare
975 ccManualPetrol18 kmpl
₹15.49 LakhGet on road price
View Offers
Harley-Davidson Nightster Special Latest Update
2026 models have started reaching Hero Premia and Harley-Davidson showrooms across India.
February 2, 2026
'Chapter Two' of the 2026 lineup launch, which detailed the new color schemes and trim options for the Indian market.
January 14, 2026
Ad
Ad
Comparison With Similar Bikes
Harley-Davidson Nightster Special ₹15.38 - 15.49 Lakh | Indian Scout Sixty Bobber ₹13.88 Lakh | Indian Scout Bobber ₹16.85 Lakh | Indian Scout Classic ₹16.89 Lakh | Ducati XDiavel V4 ₹30.89 Lakh | Indian Sport Scout ₹17.01 Lakh | Indian Sport Scout Sixty ₹16.01 Lakh |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Fuel Type | ||||||
| Petrol | Petrol | Petrol | Petrol | Petrol | Petrol | Petrol |
Mileage (ARAI) | ||||||
| 18 Kmpl | 20 Kmpl | 18 Kmpl | 20 Kmpl | 18.2 Kmpl | 18 Kmpl | 20 Kmpl |
Engine (cc) | ||||||
| 975 cc | 999 cc | 1250 cc | 1250 cc | 1158 cc | 1250 cc | 999 cc |
Fuel Tank Capacity | ||||||
| 11.7 Liters | 13 Liters | 13 Liters | 13 Liters | 20 Liters | 13 Liters | 13 Liters |
Top Speed | ||||||
| 180 Kmph | 180 Kmph | 200 Kmph | 200 Kmph | 272 Kmph | 200 Kmph | 180 Kmph |
Max Power (bhp@rpm) | ||||||
| 89.73 PS @ 7500 rpm cc | 87.37 PS @ 6200 rpm cc | 107.94 PS @ 6300 rpm cc | 107.93 PS @ 6300 rpm cc | 168.6 PS @ 10750 rpm cc | 106.46 PS @ 6300 rpm cc | 87.37 PS @ 6200 rpm cc |
Vehicle Type | ||||||
| Cruiser | Cruiser | Cruiser | Cruiser | Sports | Cruiser | Cruiser |
Weight | ||||||
| 225 Kg | 243 Kg | 246 Kg | 252 Kg | 226 Kg | 248 Kg | 241 Kg |
| Currently Viewing | Nightster Special vs Scout Sixty Bobber | Nightster Special vs Scout Bobber | Nightster Special vs Scout Classic | Nightster Special vs XDiavel V4 | Nightster Special vs Sport Scout | Nightster Special vs Sport Scout Sixty |
How is Harley-Davidson Nightster Special Bike?
What We Like?
- Strong mid-range engine performance
- Modern TFT display with connectivity
- Assist and slipper clutch improves control
- Confident braking with dual-channel ABS
- Manageable weight for its segment
What could have been better?
- Small fuel tank limits touring range
- Firm suspension on broken roads
- Tight turning radius in traffic
- Premium pricing for displacement
- Limited pillion comfort on longer rides
Design and Build
- The Harley-Davidson Nightster Special features a compact cruiser stance with a low 715 mm seat height, clean body panels, and dark finishes that give it a modern yet classic appeal.
- Built around a hoop-style frame, the Nightster Special uses solid metal components, neatly integrated wiring, and durable paint finishes that reflect Harley-Davidson’s attention to long-term reliability and finish quality.
Read Less
Engine and Performance
- The Revolution Max 975T engine in the Harley-Davidson Nightster Special produces 89.7 PS at 7,500 rpm and 95 Nm of torque at 5,750 rpm, delivering responsive throttle input and strong mid-range performance.
- In real-world riding, the Nightster Special feels quick off the line, maintains stable highway cruising, and the assist and slipper clutch ensures smoother downshifts during spirited acceleration.
Read Less
Features and Technology
- The Harley-Davidson Nightster Special comes with a 4-inch color TFT display offering Bluetooth connectivity, navigation support, call alerts, music control, and multiple ride information screens.
- Safety features include dual-channel ABS, traction control, drag-torque slip control, cruise control, and tyre pressure monitoring, enhancing rider confidence across varied road and weather conditions.
Read More
Handling and Comfort
- With a relatively low kerb weight and balanced chassis, the Harley-Davidson Nightster Special feels stable at speed while remaining manageable for daily commuting and short highway rides.
- The upright riding posture, mid-mounted foot controls, and well-padded single seat provide comfort for city use, though the compact dimensions slightly restrict long-distance touring comfort.
Read More
Tyres, Brakes, and Suspension
- The Nightster Special runs on a 19-inch front wheel and 16-inch rear wheel, fitted with 100/90-19 front and 150/80-16 rear Dunlop tyres that offer stable grip.
- Front and rear disc brakes supported by dual-channel ABS provide progressive stopping power, ensuring controlled braking performance in both urban traffic and higher-speed riding conditions.
- Showa front forks and rear suspension are tuned for balanced feedback and stability, though sharper bumps at low speeds can feel slightly firm on rough surfaces.
Read More
Conclusion
- The Harley-Davidson Nightster Special offers a balanced mix of modern performance, practical technology, and classic cruiser styling, making it suitable for riders seeking everyday usability with a distinct brand identity.
- With its responsive 975 cc engine, advanced safety features, and manageable dimensions, the Nightster Special works well for city commutes and occasional highway rides without feeling overwhelming.
Read More
Ad
Harley-Davidson Nightster Special Images






View All Images
(33)
Harley-Davidson Nightster Special Colors




Black Denim Color
Harley-Davidson Nightster Special EMI
Down Payment
₹1,53,800
Bank Interest Rate
8.5%
Loan Period (Months)
60
Graph
Schedule
₹13.84 lakh
₹0
₹0
Popular Cruiser Bikes
Harley-Davidson Nightster Special News
Harley-Davidson trademarks ‘Low Bob’ and ‘Deadwood’ for upcoming motorcycles
Harley-Davidson has trademarked ‘Low Bob’ and 'Deadwood,' suggesting potential additions to its lineup. These names hint at fresh styling or new segments, generating excitement among enthusiasts and industry watchers.
26-May-26By Arjun Krishnamurthy
Harley-Davidson Nightster Special Mileage
Harley-Davidson Nightster Special delivers mileage 18.1 to 18.18 kmpl. In real-world riding conditions, owners report an average mileage of around 22 kmpl.
975 cc, Manual, Petrol18 kmpl
Bike Maintenance Tips
Ad
Ad
Harley-Davidson Nightster Special On Road Price In Top Cities
Harley-Davidson Nightster Special Brochure
Download Harley-Davidson Nightster Special brochure in just one click to view specification and features.
Other Similar Brands
Other Harley-Davidson Bikes
Ad
Ad
Harley-Davidson Nightster Special Questions & Answers
Estimated Monthly Installment(EMI) of Harley-Davidson Nightster Special is ₹28.40k. The down payment will be ₹1.54 lakh.
Harley-Davidson Nightster Special is available in 2 variants – Billiard Gray Whiskey Fire and Blue Burst and Black Denim.
The top speed of Harley-Davidson Nightster Special is 180 Kmph.
The real mileage of Harley-Davidson Nightster Special is 18 Kmpl.
Harley-Davidson Nightster Special is available in 4 colours which are Black Denim Color, Whiskey Fire Color, Blue Burst Color and Billiard Gray Color.
Engine displacement of Harley-Davidson Nightster Special is 975 cc.
Yes, absolutely! You can schedule a test ride for Harley-Davidson Nightster Special on the CarBike360 request form. To do a test ride, you must carry a valid driving license and the Harley-Davidson team will help you try the bike before you make a decision.
Harley-Davidson Nightster Special is a Cruiser bike that weighs 225 Kg, has a 975 cc engine and a fuel capacity of 11.7 Liters.
Yes, Harley-Davidson Nightster Special comes with ABS.
Compare Harley-Davidson Nightster Special With
Harley-Davidson Nightster Special vs Indian Scout Sixty Bobber Harley-Davidson Nightster Special vs Indian Scout Bobber Harley-Davidson Nightster Special vs Indian Scout Classic Harley-Davidson Nightster Special vs Ducati XDiavel V4 Harley-Davidson Nightster Special vs Indian Sport Scout Harley-Davidson Nightster Special vs Indian Sport Scout Sixty Harley-Davidson Nightster Special vs Indian 101 Scout Harley-Davidson Nightster Special vs Harley-Davidson Nightster
Ad

