Electric Two-Wheeler Sales Report: TVS leads the market with 31,614 units sold in February 2026

googleAdd CarBike360 on Google

The Vahan Dashboard reveals TVS dominating February 2026 high-speed E2W sales at 31,614 units, with detailed OEM rankings showing legacy brands surging ahead of startups.

Utsav Chaudhary

Mar 06, 2026 06:53 am IST

TVS IQube
TVS IQube

In February 2026, India's high-speed electric two-wheeler (E2W) market saw TVS Motor Company solidify its leadership position, capturing the top spot with impressive volumes amid a slight monthly dip in overall registrations. According to the official Vahan Dashboard data released as of March 2, 2026, total high-speed E2W sales stood at around 111,709 units, down about 9% from January's peak but up significantly year-over-year.

Listen to this storyAuto
0:000:00

According to the report, TVS maintained its top position with 31,614 units sold in February 2026, with over 66.8% Y-o-Y. Moreover, Ola Electric slipped to sixth place with just 3,968 units sold in February 2026. Let’s check out the top 10 two-wheeler electric OEM sales in February 2026.

Top 10 Electric Two-Wheeler Sales in February 2026

Rank
Brands
February 2026
February 2025
Growth % (Y-o-Y)
1
TVS
31,614
18,955
66.8%
2
Bajaj Auto
25,328
21,571
17.4%
3
Ather Energy
20,584
11,978
17.8%
4
Hero MotoCorp
12,514
2,696
N/A
5
Greaves Electric/Ampere
4,725
3,730
26.7%
6
Ola Electric
3,968
8,675
-54.3%
7
BGuass Auto
2,411
1,219
97.8%
8
River Mobility
2,255
613
267.9%
9
E-Sprinto
1,176
269
N/A
10
Simple Energy
764
225
239.6%


The February data reveals a resilient high-speed E2W segment navigating seasonal factors like the shorter month, yet boasting robust YoY growth of around 36% in February 2025. Total registrations hit 111,709, reflecting sustained demand for premium electric scooters.

TVS, Bajaj, and Ather commanded over 70% market share combined, signaling a pivot from pure-play EV startups to diversified giants with robust supply chains and dealer networks. This trend aligns with broader EV adoption, bolstered by PM E-DRIVE subsidies offering up to Rs 5,000 per vehicle and state incentives, pushing monthly volumes past 100,000 units consistently.

1. TVS Motors: 31,614 units

TVS Motor clinched Rank 1 with 31,614 high-speed E2W registrations, securing a dominant 28% market share. This marks a 9% M-o-M dip from January's 34,440 units but a stellar 29% Y-o-Y surge, propelled by the TVS iQube and new TVS Orbiter models. According to the brand, this is the second-highest sales in FY2026 after October 2025. With such a surge in sales growth, TVS is on the verge of making a record of about 13.5 lakh units sold by March 2026.

2. Bajaj Auto: 25,328 units

The second OEM brand on the list is none other than Bajaj Auto. The Indian two-wheeler player sold around 25,721 units of Bajaj Chetak, making it one of the only top electric two-wheeler models under the entire portfolio. Just behind TVS with a resilient 1.5% MoM decline in sales. However, Y-o-Y growth hit 12-15%, driven by Chetak's refined variants and aggressive dealer push.

3. Ather Energy: 20,584 Units

Ather Energy is now being recognized as one of the top contenders for the electric two-wheeler market. Securing 3rd position on the list, Ather sold around 20,581 units in February 2026, facing a 7% M-o-M dip from the previous sales height. The Ather 450X and Rizta families fueled this, with Ather's premium positioning and fast-charging network paying off. This is the fourth time that the brand was able to sell around 20,000 units and beyond in FY2026.

4. Hero MotoCorp: 12,514 units

Hero MotoCorp ranked 4th with approximately 12,514 units sold in February 2026. Under the brand’s portfolio, only the VIDA brand was able to deliver 12,512 units in Feb 2026, showcasing a 364% jump from 2,696 units in February 2025. With such a sales surge, the brand has expanded its VIDA portfolio by introducing VIDA VX2 with a 3.4 kWh battery pack and VIDA VX2 Go with a 2.2 kWh battery pack.

5. Greaves Electric/Ampere: 4,725 units

Greaves Electric/Ampere manages to make a spot in the top 10 contenders of electric two-wheeler sales in India. The brand shows a positive sales growth in the month of February 2026 by securing the 5th position for the first time, surpassing giants like Ola Electric. This reflects a 57% CY2025 revival to 56,649 units total, with February's outperformance tied to new torque-rich models promising 50% cost savings.

Also Read: Electric 2W Sales in January 2026: TVS Clinches 1st Spot with 34,440 Units Sold, While River Mobility Surpassed BGauss Auto

6. Ola Electric: 3,968 units

Ola Electric crumbled down to 6th position in the list. With just selling around 3,968 units in February 2026, representing a shocking 47% M-o-M dip from January 2026, along with an 84% Y-o-Y drop. This is the fourth consecutive lowest monthly sales for Ola in the past 42 months. Ola now grapples with a four-year low, prompting urgent recovery efforts.

7. BGuass Auto: 2,411 units

​The Bengaluru startup, BGuass Electric, has secured its 7th position in India’s electric two-wheeler market. For the February 2026 season, the brand was able to sell around 2,411 units with 97.*% Y-o-Y growth from the previous year's sales. The brand also showcases 32.5% M-o-M in FY2026 for the first time.

8. River Mobility: 2,255 units

​River Mobility clinches the no. 8 spot in the top 10 E2W list for the Indian market. With only a single model, River Indie, the brand managed to sell about 2,255 units in February 2026 with an astonishing 267.9% Y-o-Y in FY2026. With 66 more units sold in Feb 2026 than the 2189 units in January 2026.

9. E-Sprinto: 1,176 units

E-Sprinto is one of the few brands that are still making a name for themselves in the Indian electric two-wheeler market. For the February 2026 season, the brand was able to sell around 1,176 units, which is fewer when compared to the 1,324 units sold in January 2026.

10. Simple Energy: 764 units

Finally, the final player on the list is Simple Energy with 764 units sold in February 2026. The brand managed to sell 99 units more than in January’s 665 units, showcasing its 239.8% increase in Y-o-Y and 15% M-o-M in FY2026.

Market Outlook

​Looking ahead, March-June 2026 will test if TVS can push FY2026 records, with Bajaj closing in. Ola's rebound hinges on S1 refreshes and inventory clearance. Subsidies, falling battery costs (down 20% YoY), and urban mandates could propel 15-20% quarterly growth.

Also Read: Electric Two-Wheeler Sales, December 2025: TVS Tops The Chart, Ola Surprised with Surge in Sales

Conclusion

February's Vahan data crowns TVS as E2W king, but the real story is a vibrant market rewarding execution amid turbulence. As brands jockey for pole position, consumers win with better scooters, lower costs, and greener roads. What's next for India's EV revolution?

Follow Us
whatsappYTINFB
टीवीएस अपाचे आरटीआर 160prevImageprevImage
160 cc
61 Kmpl
16.04 PS @ 8750 rpm
₹1.20 - 1.29 लाख
ऑन रोड कीमत प्राप्त करेंview more
टीवीएस स्पोर्टprevImageprevImage
109 cc
80 Kmpl
8.19 PS @ 7350 rpm
₹59881 - 71,785
ऑन रोड कीमत प्राप्त करेंview more
टीवीएस रेडोनprevImageprevImage
110 cc
73.68 Kmpl
8.2 PS @ 7350 rpm
₹59880 - 81,924
ऑन रोड कीमत प्राप्त करेंview more
टीवीएस स्टार सिटी प्लसprevImageprevImage
110 cc
70 Kmpl
8.2 PS @ 7350 rpm
₹75541 - 78,541
ऑन रोड कीमत प्राप्त करेंview more
टीवीएस रैडरprevImageprevImage
125 cc
56.7 Kmpl
11.36 PS @ 7500 rpm
₹87010 - 1.02 लाख
ऑन रोड कीमत प्राप्त करेंview more