fb-pixel-codeOEM Wise Car Sales Report May'22: Maruti, Tata, Hyundai and more
अपनी भाषा में पढ़ें

OEM Wise Car Sales Report May'22: Maruti, Tata, Hyundai and more

    Posted by Sachit Bhat On 03-Jun-2022 01:00 AM

    Views 3114 Views

  • Listen to this Article:

With the exception of Citroen, every OEM has seen a year-over-year gain in sales. Tata has moved up to second place, succeeding Hyundai in May 2022. trafficimage

India's automakers are still dealing with a supply constraint of semiconductor chips and other parts. Despite the fact that every major automaker increased sales YoY in May 2022, MoM sales only increased modestly.

Maruti Suzuki maintained its lead with a market share of 42.29 percent, followed by Tata Motors at No. 2, which just edged out Hyundai, who had held the position for a long time. In May 2022, total sales were 2,94,342 units, increasing 185.71 percent from 1,03,022 units sold in May 2021. Wholesales increased by 0.31 percent on a month-to-month basis over the 2,93,435 units sold in April 2021.

Maruti Suzuki India Limited ranked first with 1,24,474 wholesales, up 278.31% from 32,093 units sold in May 2021. Maruti Suzuki had a 42.29 percent market share, despite a volume discrepancy of 91,571 units. The company's wholesales grew 2.03 percent above the 1,21,995 units sold in April 2022.

In the month of May 2022, Tata Motors overtook Ford as the world's second-largest automaker. Tata sold 43,341 cars in May, increasing 185.50 percent year on year from 15,181 in May 2021. It was also a 4.22 percent increase over the 41,587 units sold in April 2022, when Tata Motors ranked third.

Hyundai fell to third place with 42,294 wholesales, up 69.17 percent from 25,001 units sold in May 2021. With a 14.37 percent market share, this represented a volume increase of 17,292 units. Sales fell 3.88 percent month over month, to 44,001 units sold in April 2022, a decrease of 1,708 units. In April 2022, the company's market share was 15%.

Mahindra was the fourth best-selling OEM in terms of wholesales. Sales increased 236.13% year over year to 26,904 units, up from 8,004 in May 2021. It was also a 19.44% increase in volume over the 22,526 units sold in April 2022, resulting in a 4,378 unit increase. In the last month, market share climbed from 7.68 percent in April 2022 to 9.14 percent. The XUV700, Thar, and Bolero continue to be popular among Mahindra customers. The XUV700 has a large backlog of pending orders totaling over 80,000 units, while the Scorpio is also in high demand.

In May 2022, Kia India and Toyota both reported YoY sales increases of 69.39 percent and 1344.98 percent, respectively, to 18,718 and 10,216 units. However, MoM wholesales for both companies fell 1.58 percent and 32.28 percent, respectively, from 19,019 and 15,085 units sold in April 2022.

No.OEM WHOLESALESMAY'22May'21Growth %age YoY
1Maruti1,24,47432,903278.31
2Tata43,34115,181185.50
3Hyundai42,29325,00169.17
4Mahindra26,9048,004236.13
5Kia18,71811,05069.39
6Toyota10,2167071344.98
7Honda8,1882,032302.95
8Renault5,0102,62091.22
9Skoda4,604716543.02
10MG (retail)4,0081,016294.49
11Volkswagen3,5031,276174.53
12Nissan2,1311,23572.55
13Jeep92847595.37
14Citroen2440-40.00
15Ford0766-100
Total2,94,3421,03,022185.71

Honda (8,188 units), Renault (5,010 units), and Skoda (4,604 units) all showed YoY wholesale gain in April 2022, but only Honda witnessed a MoM increase of 3.99 percent from 7,874 units sold in April 2022. Renault and Skoda experienced MoM declines of 34.03 percent and 10.64 percent, respectively. MG Motor India sold 4,008 units (retail sales) in May 2021, up 294.49 percent year on year from 1,016 units sold in May 2021. Demand for Hector, Astor, Gloster, and ZS EV continues to be robust, with MoM sales nearly doubling from 2,008 units sold in April 2022.

Lower down the list, sales of VW (3,503 units), Nissan (2,131 units), and Jeep (928 units) all increased year over year, though Citroen sales fell 40% to 24 units from 40 units sold in May 2021. In April 2022, sales plummeted 52.94 percent from 51 units sold the previous month. Ford India, of course, has had no sales in recent months. Tata Motors has agreed to take over the company's plant in Sanand, Gujarat, and has signed an MoU to that effect.