April 2026 Car Sales: Maruti Suzuki leads record passenger vehicles sales in India
India’s passenger vehicle market kicked off FY27 with a strong April, led by Maruti Suzuki in the PV sales. This report breaks down OEM-wise performance, growth trends and shifting market shares, brand by brand.

India’s passenger vehicle market began FY27 on a celebratory note, with April 2026 wholesales touching 4,41,721 units, growing 25 percent year-on-year even as dispatches softened 1.3 percent versus March 2026. The performance underscores how India has bucked global auto softness, helped by lower interest rates, tax relief and resilient consumer sentiment.
Strong SUV sales kept showrooms buzzing despite geopolitical and commodity-price headwinds. For carmakers, the month sets the tone for a year where fundamentals, product strength and powertrain breadth matter more than pure festival-led spikes. SUVs continue to drive the mix, with many estimates placing their contribution at well over half of overall passenger vehicle volumes.
Top Car Brand Sales April 2026
Rank | Brands | Y-o-Y (April 2026) | Y-o-Y (April 2025) | Growth | M-o-M (March 2026) | Market Share Diff. |
1 | Maruti Suzuki | 1,87,704 | 1,38,704 | 35.3% | 1,66,219 | 3.3% |
2 | Tata Motors | 59,000 | 45,199 | 30.5% | 66,192 | 0.6% |
3 | Mahindra | 56,331 | 52,330 | 7.6% | 60,727 | -2.1% |
4 | Hyundai | 51,902 | 44,374 | 17.0% | 55,064 | -0.8% |
5 | Toyota | 30,159 | 24,833 | 21.4% | 35,168 | -0.2% |
6 | Kia India | 27,286 | 23,623 | 15.5% | 29,112 | -0.5% |
7 | Skoda | 6,886 | 7,302 | -5.7% | 7,928 | -0.5% |
8 | MG Motors | 6,018 | 5,829 | 3.2% | 6,528 | -0.3% |
9 | Renault | 5,413 | 2,602 | 108.0% | 5,046 | 0.5% |
10 | Honda | 4,069 | 3,360 | 21.1% | 7,585 | 0.0% |
11 | Nissan | 3,203 | 1,825 | 75.5% | 4,408 | 0.2% |
12 | Volkswagen | 2,828 | 2,851 | -0.8% | 3,082 | -0.2% |
13 | Citroen | 683 | 339 | 101.5% | 815 | 0.1% |
14 | Jeep | 239 | 278 | -14.0% | 283 | 0.0% |
TOTAL | 4,41,721 | 3,53,449 | 25.0% | 4,47,702 |
Retail data from FADA confirms that the strength is not just inventory push: April passenger vehicle registrations hit 4,07,355 units, the highest ever for any April, aided by robust rural demand and growing acceptance of CNG and EV powertrains. Against this backdrop, April’s wholesales snapshot clearly separates brands that are compounding momentum from those fighting to hold share. Let's check out the top 14 OEM brand sales in India for April 2026.
Rank 1. Maruti Suzuki
Maruti Suzuki opened FY27 in top gear, dispatching 1,87,704 units in April 2026. The 35.3 percent year-on-year surge and 12.9 percent month-on-month rise underline resurgent demand across its hatchback, sedan and SUV portfolio. With market share climbing to 42.5 percent, Maruti alone now accounts for nearly every second car sold in India’s showrooms.
Rank 2. Tata Motors
Tata Motors held on firmly to the second spot with 59,000 units, expanding 30.5 percent year-on-year, comfortably ahead of industry growth. A 10.9% month-on-month decline is more a reflection of March’s exceptionally strong close than weakening retail traction, especially for its EVs and new-generation SUVs. Market share ticked up to 13.4%, reinforcing Tata’s role as Maruti’s closest challenger.
Rank 3: Mahindra & Mahindra
Mahindra delivered 56,331 units, growing 7.6 percent on-year as its SUV-heavy line-up continued to attract aspirational urban and semi-urban buyers. The 6.5% month-on-month dip and a 2.1 percentage point erosion in market share to 12.8% signal intensifying competition in core SUV territories from Tata, Maruti and Toyota. Maintaining supply and managing waiting periods will be crucial as new rivals arrive.
Rank 4. Hyundai
Hyundai’s April tally of 51,902 units marked its best-ever performance for the month and a healthy mid-teens growth over April 2026. A 5.7% month-on-month decline, largely seasonal, came after a strong March, but Hyundai is the brand that still commands an 11.7 percent share of the market. Its refreshed SUV and crossover portfolio continues to be the backbone, even as competition squeezes space in compact segments.
Rank 5. Toyota
Toyota posted wholesales of 30,159 units, translating into a robust 21.4% year-on-year jump powered by popular hybrid SUVs and MPVs. However, volumes were down 14.2 percent month-on-month, pulling market share marginally lower to 6.8 percent versus 7.0 percent a year ago. With hybrids gaining broader acceptance among urban buyers, Toyota still looks structurally well placed in the premium family-mobility space.
Rank 6. Kia India
Kia clocked 27,286 units in April, growing 15.5 percent over last year but reporting a 6.3 percent slide versus March. Its market share moderated to 6.2 percent, down half a percentage point year-on-year as rivals responded aggressively in midsize SUV and MPV segments.
Rank 7. Skoda India
Skoda Auto India had a softer month, dispatching 6,886 units, which is 5.7 percent lower than April 2025 and 13.1 percent below March 2026. Market share slipped to 1.6% from 2.1 percent a year earlier, reflecting pressure in the midsize sedan and SUV space. With a transition under way toward an India-focused, EV-inclusive strategy, Škoda’s near-term task is to stabilize volumes while preparing its next wave.
Rank 8. MG Motors
MG Motors India reported April wholesales of 6,018 units, up 3.2 percent year-on-year, but volumes were 7.8 percent lower than in March. The brand’s market share stands at 1.4 percent, marginally below last year’s 1.6 percent as competition intensifies in both the compact SUV and mainstream EV segments. Even so, its early-mover advantage in affordable EVs keeps MG relevant among urban, tech-forward buyers.
Rank 9. Renault
Renault staged one of the most impressive comebacks, more than doubling volumes to 5,413 units, a stunning 108.5 percent year-on-year surge. Month-on-month growth of 7.3 percent and market share rising to 1.2 percent from 0.7 percent underline a genuine turnaround rather than a one-off spike. Focused updates to its budget-friendly portfolio and sharper pricing appear to be resonating with value-conscious, first-time car buyers in smaller towns.
Rank 10. Honda Cars
Honda dispatched 4,069 units in April, growing 21.1 percent over last year but facing a steep 46.4 percent drop versus March as inventory normalized after earlier stock adjustments. Market share held broadly steady at 0.9 percent, reflecting Honda’s relatively narrow sedan-centric portfolio. With new SUVs and electrified models expected in the medium term, April’s numbers highlight both the brand’s loyal base and its current scale limitations.
Rank 11.Nissan
Nissan delivered 3,382 units, an impressive 75.5 percent jump over April 2025, supported by its strong value positioning in SUVs. Yet volumes fell 23.2 percent month-on-month, suggesting a delicate balance between exports, domestic allocation and dealer inventory. Market share improved to 0.8 percent from 0.6 percent, giving Nissan a slightly stronger footing as it reassesses its long-term India game plan.
Rank 12. Volkswagen India
Volkswagen’s April tally stood at 2,829 units, marginally lower than the 2,851 units a year ago, indicating a 0.8 percent year-on-year decline. A month-on-month drop of 8.2 percent and market share easing to 0.6 percent from 0.8 percent point to a brand in consolidation mode. With safety and driving dynamics as differentiators, VW’s challenge is to translate brand equity into higher, more consistent volumes.
Rank 13. Citroen
Citroen may be a small player in absolute terms, but it posted a standout 101.5 percent year-on-year growth to 683 units. Volumes were down 16.2 percent month-on-month, yet market share inched up to 0.2 percent from 0.1 percent, showing gradual traction for its unconventional, comfort-oriented offerings.
Rank 14. Jeep
Jeep closed April with 239 units, down 14 percent year-on-year and 15.5 percent month-on-month as premium SUV demand increasingly tilts toward newer, feature-loaded rivals. Market share stayed flat at 0.1 percent, underscoring the brand’s relatively narrow, high-end positioning. With imports and localization economics to manage, Jeep’s India story currently remains volume-light but brand-rich, focused on enthusiasts seeking off-road capability.
Also Read: Top 25 Best‑Selling Cars in India: April 2026 Sales Breakdown
CarBike 360 Says
The April 2026 snapshot shows an industry that is structurally healthy but also fiercely competitive, where market share shifts can be sharp even within a single quarter. Leaders like Maruti and Tata are leveraging depth of portfolio, rural reach and multi-fuel offerings, while challengers such as Renault, Nissan and Citroen demonstrate that focused strategies can still carve out growth pockets.
You May Like
Find your perfect car
Budget
Brand
Body Type
Fuel
Mileage
More
Latest Car Videos
Other Car News
Listen to Car Audios
Vihan AI - Your Car assistant
Ask me anything about cars, prices, and comparisons.




