Top 25 Best‑Selling Cars in India: April 2026 Sales Breakdown
India’s passenger vehicle market kicked off FY2026 with compact SUVs and trusted hatchbacks ruling the charts. This April 2026 sales report ranks the top 25 models by wholesales.

In April 2026, India’s passenger vehicle market was led by the Maruti Suzuki Dzire, followed by the Tata Punch and Maruti Suzuki Ertiga, based on wholesale volumes reported in the latest industry press data. Sedans, hatchbacks, and SUVs all feature in the rankings, but compact, value-driven models clearly dominate buyer preferences.
The chart also highlights how aggressively OEMs are growing year-on-year, with several nameplates posting more than 50 percent gains and a handful of all-new models entering straight into the top 25 list. From mass‑market stalwarts to fresh launches, here’s a model‑wise look at how each top seller performed in April 2026.
Top Selling Cars April 2026 Report
April 2026’s top 25 best-selling cars underline how sharply India’s market has tilted toward compact, value-packed SUVs and trusted hatchbacks, even as sedans like the Dzire still headline volumes. Maruti Suzuki dominates the leaderboard, Tata, Hyundai, Mahindra, Kia, and Toyota are tightening the chase with blockbuster nameplates, hybrids, and lifestyle SUVs, signalling an intensely competitive yet demand-rich start to FY2026 overall.
Rank | OEM | Model | April 2026 | April 2025 | Y-o-Y Growth |
1 | Maruti Suzuki | Dzire | 23,580 | 16,996 | 39% |
2 | Tata | Punch | 19,107 | 12,496 | 53% |
3 | Maruti Suzuki | Ertiga | 19,063 | 15,780 | 21% |
4 | Maruti Suzuki | Fronx | 18,829 | 14,345 | 31% |
5 | Maruti Suzuki | Wagon R | 18,648 | 13,413 | 39% |
6 | Maruti Suzuki | Baleno | 18,306 | 13,180 | 39% |
7 | Tata | Nexon | 18,126 | 15,457 | 17% |
8 | Maruti Suzuki | Swift | 17,829 | 14,592 | 22% |
9 | Hyundai | Creta | 15,291 | 17,016 | -10% |
10 | Mahindra | Scorpio | 14,719 | 15,534 | -5% |
11 | Maruti Suzuki | Brezza | 14,124 | 16,971 | -17% |
12 | Maruti Suzuki | Victoris | 13,701 | 0 | New |
13 | Maruti Suzuki | Eeco | 13,087 | 11,438 | 14% |
14 | Hyundai | Venue | 12,420 | 7,953 | 56% |
15 | Maruti Suzuki | Alto | 10,856 | 5,606 | 94% |
16 | Kia | Seltos | 10,566 | 6,135 | 72% |
17 | Kia | Sonet | 10,537 | 8,068 | 31% |
18 | Mahindra | Thar | 10,459 | 10,703 | -2% |
19 | Toyota | Innova+ Hycross | 9,630 | 7,699 | 25% |
20 | Toyota | Hyryder | 9,115 | 4,642 | 96% |
21 | Mahindra | Bolero | 8,917 | 8,380 | 6% |
22 | Mahindra | XUV 7XO | 8,630 | 0 | New |
23 | Hyundai | Exter | 8,096 | 5,416 | 49% |
24 | Maruti Suzuki | Grand Vitara | 7,718 | 7,154 | 8% |
25 | Mahindra | XUV 3XO | 7,517 | 7,568 | -1% |
Rank 1. Maruti Suzuki Dzire
Maruti Suzuki Dzire topped the charts with 23,580 units in April 2026, up from 16,996 units a year ago, delivering a strong 39 percent year‑on‑year surge. The compact sedan continues to appeal to private and fleet buyers alike with its efficient powertrain, comfortable cabin, and Maruti’s wide sales and service footprint.
Rank 2. Tata Punch
The TataPunch held the second spot with 19,107 wholesale units versus 12,496 units in April 2025, a healthy 53 percent growth. Its SUV stance in a city‑friendly footprint, robust build, and competitive pricing keep it firmly on the radar of first‑time car buyers looking beyond traditional hatchbacks.
Rank 3. Maruti Suzuki Ertiga
At number three, the Maruti Suzuki Ertiga recorded 19,063 units, rising from 15,780 units last year and registering 21 percent growth. The MPV’s combination of seven‑seater practicality, frugal engines, and CNG options makes it a default choice for large families and fleet operators needing people‑moving efficiency.
Rank 4. Maruti Suzuki Fronx
The Maruti Suzuki Fronx continued its strong run, with 18,829 units in April 2026, up from 14,345 a year earlier, representing 31 percent growth. Positioned smartly between a premium hatchback and compact SUV, it rides on bold styling, turbo‑petrol performance, and Nexa’s more upmarket showroom experience to win over younger buyers.
Rank 5. Maruti Suzuki Wagon R
The ever‑dependable Wagon R found 18,648 homes, up from 13,413 units in April 2025, matching the Dzire and Baleno with 39 percent growth. Its tall‑boy ergonomics, roomy cabin, and multiple fuel options continue to resonate with value‑seeking urban families who prioritize practicality over flash.
Rank 6. Maruti Suzuki Baleno
Maruti’s premium hatchback Baleno clocked 18,306 units in April 2026, significantly higher than 13,180 units a year ago, again a 39 percent jump. The model remains a segment benchmark thanks to its space, feature‑rich cabin, and strong resale value, while Nexa retail adds a more aspirational sheen.
Rank 7. Tata Nexon
The Tata Nexon secured seventh place with 18,126 units, rising from 15,457 units in April last year, a solid 17 percent increase. With multiple powertrain choices and a 5‑star safety rating, the compact SUV continues to be a key pillar in Tata’s portfolio, appealing to both petrol and diesel customers.
Rank 8. Maruti Suzuki Swift
The Maruti Suzuki Swift posted 17,829 units in April 2026 versus 14,592 units a year earlier, equating to 22 percent growth. Its fun‑to‑drive character, sporty design, and proven reliability keep it aspirational for hatchback buyers, while Maruti’s aggressive finance and exchange programs help sustain volumes even as competition intensifies.
Rank 9. Hyundai Creta
Hyundai Creta delivered 15,291 units, slightly lower than the 17,016 units sold in April 2025, translating into a 10 percent decline. Yet it remains the default choice in the midsize SUV space, backed by an expansive feature list, multiple engine‑gearbox combinations, and Hyundai’s strong brand pull in urban markets.
Rank 10. Mahindra Scorpio
The Mahindra Scorpio range registered 14,719 units against 15,534 units a year ago, seeing a modest 5 percent dip. Despite that, the nameplate enjoys cult status, with the latest Scorpio line blending rugged ladder‑frame toughness with a more sophisticated cabin, making it as popular in smaller towns as in big cities.
Rank 11. Maruti Suzuki Brezza
The Maruti Suzuki Brezza recorded wholesales of 14,124 units in April 2026, down from 16,971 units last year, a 17 percent drop. Even so, its no‑nonsense styling, practical cabin, and Maruti‑grade efficiency keep it competitive among compact SUVs, especially for buyers who prefer a conventional petrol automatic over turbocharged alternatives.
Rank 12. Maruti Suzuki Victoris
A new entrant, the Maruti Suzuki Victoris, posted 13,701 units in April 2026, with no corresponding sales in April 2025, hence tagged as “New” in the rankings. Launching straight into the top 15 demonstrates the market’s quick acceptance of Maruti’s latest model, helped by aggressive pricing and strong dealership backing.
Rank 13. Maruti Suzuki Eeco
The Eeco maintained its steady run with 13,087 units, up from 11,438 units in April 2025, translating into 14 percent growth. Its utilitarian nature, low running costs, and availability in both cargo and passenger formats make it a workhorse for small businesses and fleet operators across semi‑urban and rural India.
Rank 14. Hyundai Venue
The Hyundai Venue turned in 12,420 units in April 2026, substantially higher than 7,953 units a year ago, recording an impressive 56 percent rise. The compact SUV’s refreshed styling, connected‑car features, and wide choice of turbo‑petrol and diesel powertrains have clearly reinvigorated demand in a fiercely contested segment.
Rank 15. Maruti Suzuki Alto
The Suzuki Alto, Maruti’s long‑standing entry hatch, posted 10,856 units versus 5,606 units in April 2025, an eye‑catching 94 percent growth. As an affordable first car that is easy to own and maintain, it continues to be the stepping stone into four‑wheeler ownership, especially in price‑sensitive rural and small‑town markets.
Rank 16. Kia Seltos
The Kia Seltos delivered 10,566 units in April 2026, up sharply from 6,135 units a year earlier, translating into robust 72 percent growth. Its recent update, richer interiors, and strong turbo-petrol and diesel lineup keep it among the most aspirational SUVs in its class, drawing both enthusiasts and family buyers.
Rank 17. Kia Sonet
The KiaSonet followed closely with 10,537 units, growing from 8,068 units in April 2025, a solid 31 percent year‑on‑year gain. Packed with features and offered with multiple powertrains, the compact SUV continues to punch above its size, helping Kia maintain a strong foothold in the sub‑four‑meter SUV segment.
18. Mahindra Thar
Mahindra’s lifestyle SUV, the Thar, posted 10,459 units in April 2026 compared with 10,703 units a year ago, a marginal 2 percent decline. Even with constrained production and a niche positioning, its off‑road credentials and aspirational image ensure demand remains consistently high among enthusiasts across the country.
19. Toyota Innova + Hycross
Combined wholesales of the Toyota Innova and Hycross stood at 9,630 units, up from 7,699 units in April 2025, delivering 25 percent growth. The MPV pair continues to dominate the premium people‑mover space, thanks to a reputation for durability, strong resale, and the added appeal of Toyota’s latest hybrid technology.
20. Toyota Hyryder
The Toyota Hyryder recorded 9,115 units this April versus 4,642 units a year ago, clocking a stellar 96 percent year‑on‑year jump. Its strong hybrid powertrain, competitive fuel efficiency, and shared development with Maruti’s Grand Vitara are clearly paying dividends, pulling in customers looking for a greener alternative in the midsize SUV segment.
Rank 21. Mahindra Bolero
The Bolero registered 8,917 units in April 2026, slightly up from 8,380 units in April 2025, translating into 6 percent growth. Its rugged construction, high ground clearance, and low cost of ownership keep it a favorite in rural and semi‑urban regions, where tough operating conditions demand proven reliability over frills.
Rank 22. Mahindra XUV 7XO
Another all‑new model, Mahindra XUV 7XO, opened its account with 8,630 units in April 2026, with no prior‑year comparison, hence marked “New” in the table. Slotting into Mahindra’s SUV‑heavy lineup, the 7XO’s fresh design and feature‑packed cabin appear to have resonated strongly with buyers right out of the gate.
Rank 23. Hyundai Exter
The Hyundai Exter posted 8,096 units versus 5,416 units in April 2024, a healthy 49 percent growth. Positioned as a micro‑SUV with youthful styling, sunroof‑equipped variants, and strong safety credentials, the Exter is clearly striking a chord with young urban families upgrading from entry‑level hatchbacks.
Rank 24. Maruti Suzuki Grand Vitara
Maruti Suzuki Grand Vitara recorded 7,718 units, inching up from 7,154 units a year earlier, translating into 8 percent growth. Offered with mild‑hybrid and strong‑hybrid options, the midsize SUV targets efficiency‑conscious buyers, and its balanced ride‑and‑handling package makes it a sensible, family‑friendly alternative to more overtly sporty rivals.
Rank 25. Mahindra XUV 3XO
Rounding off the list, the Mahindra XUV 3XO logged 7,517 units in April 2026, nearly flat compared with 7,568 units in April 2025, reflecting a marginal 1 percent decline. Even so, the compact SUV’s safety, punchy engines, and technology-rich interior ensure it remains a strong contender in a crowded segment
You May Like
Find your perfect car
Budget
Brand
Body Type
Fuel
Mileage
More
Latest Car Videos
Other Car News
LetzRyd appoints Ambuj Mishra as Head of Product to drive AI-powered fleet innovation
India’s clean mobility push needs auto LPG for faster emission cuts
Tata Altroz iCNG becomes India’s first CNG automatic premium hatchback
India boosts LPG production, calls for fuel conservation amid West Asia crisis
Listen to Car Audios
Car assistant
Ask me anything about cars, prices, and comparisons.




