Ad

Ad

Ad

Ad

Car Sales September 2023 in India

By
Mohit Kumar
Mohit Kumar
|Updated on:04-Oct-2023 06:31 AM

Share via:


Follow Us:

whatsapp-follow-icon
instagram-follow-icon
youtube-follow-icon
google-news-follow-icon
noOfViews-icon

2,434 Views



ByMohit Kumar

Updated on:04-Oct-2023 06:31 AM

noOfViews-icon

2,434 Views

share-icon

Follow Us:

whatsapp-follow-icon
instagram-follow-icon
youtube-follow-icon
google-news-follow-icon

Stay up-to-date with the latest car sales trends in India with our comprehensive report for September 2023. Get valuable insights and analysis today.

Car Sales September 2023 in India

Ad

Ad

In September 2023, the Indian car market had a bit of a mixed bag, with some car manufacturers celebrating increased sales while others were dealing with a decline. This varied performance was influenced by a combination of factors including the festive season, new model launches, supply chain challenges, and rising fuel prices. According to the data, car and SUV sales in September 2023 reached an impressive 363,000 units, marking a record high and a 2% growth compared to the same month the previous year.

Let's break down the numbers by segment in the following table:

SegmentSales (units)Market Share (%)
Mini and Compact Cars120,00033.06
Sedans60,00016.53
Utility Vehicles183,00050.41
Total363,000100

As we can see from the table, utility vehicles were the clear winners, accounting for more than half of total sales. This segment experienced remarkable growth, up by 17% compared to September 2022, driven by popular models like the Hyundai Creta, Maruti Suzuki Brezza, Tata Nexon, Mahindra Thar, and Kia Seltos.

Top-Selling Car Models in India - September 2023

Car ModelSales (units)Market Share (%)
Maruti Swift18,6535.13
Maruti Baleno18,5165.09
Maruti WagonR15,5784.28
Maruti Brezza14,5724.01
Tata Punch14,5233.99
Hyundai Creta13,8323.80
Maruti Dzire13,2933.66
Maruti Ertiga12,3153.39
Maruti Fronx12,1643.35
Maruti Eeco11,8593.26

This table presents the top ten best-selling car models in India for the month of September 2023.

On the flip side, the mini and compact car segment, which includes models such as the Maruti Suzuki Alto, WagonR, Swift, Hyundai Grand i10 Nios, and Tata Tiago, saw a 12% decline in sales compared to the same month the previous year. This decrease can be attributed to the high base effect from the pent-up demand seen after the lockdown in the previous year.

Meanwhile, the sedan segment, which includes models such as the Maruti Suzuki Dzire, Honda City, Hyundai Verna, and Skoda Rapid, saw only a marginal 1% growth in sales compared to September 2022. This segment faced stiff competition from the utility vehicle segment, which offered more features and space at similar or lower prices.

Car Sales September 2023 in India

Most Selling Car Brand in September 2023

Now, let's dive into a company-wise analysis with this table:

CompanySales (units)Market Share (%)
Maruti Suzuki150,81241.54
Hyundai54,24114.94
Tata Motors28,5007.85
Mahindra27,5007.57
Kia21,0005.79
Toyota14,5003.99
Honda9,8602.72
Others56,58715.59
Total363,000100

As evident from this table, Maruti Suzuki retained its position as the market leader with over 40% of market share, despite a 2% decline in sales compared to September 2022. The drop in sales was mainly due to sluggish demand and supply constraints in their mini and compact car segment. However, Maruti Suzuki's utility vehicle segment performed well with models like Brezza, Ertiga, XL6, and S-Cross.

Hyundai secured the second position among carmakers, holding nearly 15% of the market share. The company witnessed a healthy 9% growth in sales compared to September 2022, driven by strong demand for their utility vehicle models including Creta, Venue, Alcazar, and Tucson. They also introduced a new sub-compact SUV called Exter in September 2023.

Tata Motors ranked third with approximately 8% of the market share, although they faced a 6% decline in sales compared to September 2022. Their utility vehicle segment, featuring models like Nexon, Harrier, Safari, and Hexa, contributed positively to their performance, while their mini and compact car segment was affected by low demand and supply issues.

Mahindra, the fourth-largest carmaker, held a similar market share to Tata Motors at nearly 8%. They experienced significant growth, up by 25% compared to September 2022, driven by their utility vehicle models such as Thar, XUV300, XUV500, and Bolero. The launch of their new mid-size SUV, XUV700, in September 2022 also contributed to their success.

Kia, Toyota, and Honda also posted positive sales growth, holding 6%, 4%, and 3% of the market share, respectively. These companies saw growth ranging from 12% to 15% compared to September 2022.

Conclusion

The Indian car market reached record-high sales in September 2023, with utility vehicles playing a significant role and mini and compact cars facing challenges. Maruti Suzuki maintained its leadership position, followed by Hyundai and Tata Motors. Despite the ongoing challenges of rising fuel prices, supply chain disruptions, and chip shortages, the festive season and new model launches are expected to provide a boost to car sales in the coming months.


Follow Us:

whatsapp-follow-icon
instagram-follow-icon
youtube-follow-icon
google-news-follow-icon

More News

Mahindra Scorpio N Z8 Launches at Rs 16.99 Lakh

Mahindra Scorpio N Z8 Launches at Rs 16.99 Lakh

Mahindra Scorpio N Z8 Select: Affordable mid-range SUV, with a sleek design, diverse engine options, and advanced features, enhancing the Scorpio N lineup.

22-Feb-2024 01:25 PM

Read Full News
Mahindra Scorpio N Z8 Launches at Rs 16.99 Lakh

Mahindra Scorpio N Z8 Launches at Rs 16.99 Lakh

Mahindra Scorpio N Z8 Select: Affordable mid-range SUV, with a sleek design, diverse engine options, and advanced features, enhancing the Scorpio N lineup.

22-Feb-2024 01:25 PM

Read Full News
VinFast's EV Factory Construction Begins in Tamil Nadu on Feb 25

VinFast's EV Factory Construction Begins in Tamil Nadu on Feb 25

VinFast breaks ground on a USD 500 million EV factory in Tamil Nadu, India, advancing green transportation with innovation and commitment.

22-Feb-2024 12:25 PM

Read Full News
VinFast's EV Factory Construction Begins in Tamil Nadu on Feb 25

VinFast's EV Factory Construction Begins in Tamil Nadu on Feb 25

VinFast breaks ground on a USD 500 million EV factory in Tamil Nadu, India, advancing green transportation with innovation and commitment.

22-Feb-2024 12:25 PM

Read Full News
Bounce Infinity Slashes E2W Price by Rs. 24,000, Offers Deal Till March 31

Bounce Infinity Slashes E2W Price by Rs. 24,000, Offers Deal Till March 31

Don't miss out on Bounce Infinity's captivating limited-time offer, where the price of their E1+ electric scooters has been reduced by an impressive 21 percent.

22-Feb-2024 12:16 PM

Read Full News
Bounce Infinity Slashes E2W Price by Rs. 24,000, Offers Deal Till March 31

Bounce Infinity Slashes E2W Price by Rs. 24,000, Offers Deal Till March 31

Don't miss out on Bounce Infinity's captivating limited-time offer, where the price of their E1+ electric scooters has been reduced by an impressive 21 percent.

22-Feb-2024 12:16 PM

Read Full News
Stellantis to Introduce Off-Road 2-speed Transmission for EVs

Stellantis to Introduce Off-Road 2-speed Transmission for EVs

Stellantis pioneers a 2-speed transmission for off-road EVs, promising improved torque and capabilities, marking a significant step in electric vehicle innovation.

22-Feb-2024 10:35 AM

Read Full News
Stellantis to Introduce Off-Road 2-speed Transmission for EVs

Stellantis to Introduce Off-Road 2-speed Transmission for EVs

Stellantis pioneers a 2-speed transmission for off-road EVs, promising improved torque and capabilities, marking a significant step in electric vehicle innovation.

22-Feb-2024 10:35 AM

Read Full News
2024 Kawasaki Z900 Launched at Rs 9.29 lakh in India

2024 Kawasaki Z900 Launched at Rs 9.29 lakh in India

The 2024 Kawasaki Z900 has been launched in India at a price of Rs 9.29 lakh (ex-showroom), showcasing significant upgrades to enhance the riding experience.

22-Feb-2024 09:12 AM

Read Full News
2024 Kawasaki Z900 Launched at Rs 9.29 lakh in India

2024 Kawasaki Z900 Launched at Rs 9.29 lakh in India

The 2024 Kawasaki Z900 has been launched in India at a price of Rs 9.29 lakh (ex-showroom), showcasing significant upgrades to enhance the riding experience.

22-Feb-2024 09:12 AM

Read Full News
Volkswagen Bringing Electric ID.4 SUV to India for Market Test

Volkswagen Bringing Electric ID.4 SUV to India for Market Test

Volkswagen ventures into India's electric market, introducing the ID.4 SUV to assess consumer interest and contribute to sustainable transportation.

22-Feb-2024 09:08 AM

Read Full News
Volkswagen Bringing Electric ID.4 SUV to India for Market Test

Volkswagen Bringing Electric ID.4 SUV to India for Market Test

Volkswagen ventures into India's electric market, introducing the ID.4 SUV to assess consumer interest and contribute to sustainable transportation.

22-Feb-2024 09:08 AM

Read Full News

Ad

Ad

Explore Other Cars Brands

Cars In India

Toyota bZ4x

Toyota bZ4x

₹ 70.00 Lakh

Hyundai Stargazer

Hyundai Stargazer

₹ 10.00 Lakh

Lexus LM

Lexus LM

₹ 1.50 - 1.80 Cr

Fisker Ocean EV

Fisker Ocean EV

₹ 80.00 Lakh - 1.00 Crore

Nissan X-Trail

Nissan X-Trail

₹ 26.00 - 32.00 Lakh

Ad

Ad

Ad