Ad

Explore Cars Brands

See More Brand

Ad

October 2023: Electric Two-Wheeler Sales Hit 71K, 10-Month Total Reaches 688K.

BySuraj
|Updated on:01-Nov-2023 10:11 AM

Follow Us:

google-news-follow-icon
noOfViews-icon

14,231 Views


October 2023: Electric Two-Wheeler Sales Hit 71K, 10-Month Total Reaches 688K.

Due to the festive season and exciting offers from top two-wheeler brands, October and November 2023 are anticipated to register record sales for Indian EVs and Auto. During the 42 days of festive season, starting from October 15 to 15 Days after Dhanteras, the ICE and EV segments are continuously seeing incredible sales spikes.

According to the Government of India’s Vahan website, as of November 1, 2023, 71,604 electric two-wheelers were sold in October 2023.

With last month’s two-wheeler sales data, it's clear that even after the FAME subsidy cut, the sales of electric two-wheelers in the Indian market are growing. The cumulative sales for April-October 2023 and January-October 2023 have registered at 471,325 units and 688,442 units, respectively, increased by 27% and 41% YoY.

October 2023 has become the third month to register the highest sales after May 2023, with 105,521 units, and March 2023, with 86,339 sales units. The demand for motorcycles and electric scooters was also high because of the Shradh period, which was from September 29 to October 14; it’s a time when most Indian customers avoid purchasing new vehicles.
Though the October retail sales figure of electric two-wheelers indicate a positive growth in sales figure, the sales figures were 7% lower compared to the sales figure of October 2022, recorded at 77,267.

ELECTRIC TWO -WHEELER RETAIL SALES BETWEEN JANUARY AND OCTOBER 2023 & YOY COMPARISON

YearJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctTotal
CY202364,69166,08786,33966,8691,05,52146,06554,57762,72963,96071,6046,88,442
CY202230,12135,73854,40353,28742,40844,39246,60352,22353,28477,2674,89,726
% change115%85%59%25%149%4%17%20%20%-7%41%

HOW INDIA EV INC HAS FARED IN THE FIRST 10 MONTHS OF CALENDAR YEAR 2023

YearJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctTotal
CY20231,02,8711,07,2191,40,9061,11,3501,58,3961,02,5351,16,4501,27,0141,28,2461,34,19312,29,180
CY202251,46958,07083,08277,53169,90475,86080,87289,00694,9031,17,4987,98,195
% change100%85%70%44%127%35%44%43%35%14%54%

The data also indicates that around 298,935 electric two-wheelers have been sold out since June 2023 at higher prices after a reduced FAME subsidy. Moreover, the cumulative sales of the first nine months of CY2023 were recorded at 688,442 units, 41% higher than January-October’s 2023 sales, which was 489,726 units. The India EV sales have even surpassed the entire CY2022 retail sales of 631,174 units, and two months are remaining, showcasing a further increase in CY 2023 two-wheeler sales data.

According to experts, the Diwali and Dhanteras shopping for electric two-wheelers can increase sales to 7,50,000 to 8,00,000 units, translating into 18% YoY growth.

Brand Wise Electric Two-Wheeler Sales Report for October 2023

Around 165 OEMs' two-wheeler sales data for October 2023 was revealed by the Government of India’s Vahan website. The top 9 electric two-wheeler manufacturers sold over 1,000 units while collectively generating 64,478 units, contributing 90% of total sales in October. Ola Electric and TVS Motor Co are two top electric two-wheeler brands in India, according to sales figures.

October 2023: Electric Two-Wheeler Sales Hit 71K, 10-Month Total Reaches 688K.

Ola Electric sold 22,565 units in October 2023, commanding 31% of the market share and registering 21% of MoM growth. The EV maker has already surpassed the 2,00,000 units of sales milestone in the first ten months of CY2023. Along with Ola Electric, the S1 series of e-scooters has already touched 75,000 bookings.

TVS Motor CO sold 15,729 units last month, registering 0.93 MoM growth and a market share of 22%. The two-wheeler manufacturer generated 15,584 sales in September 2023, continuously maintaining a stable sales figure in the domestic market. The data also states that the company TVS sold 134,279 units of iQubes between January and October, while the iQube has achieved the 2,00,000 units of sales milestone in just 45 months since it launched in January 2020. In August 2023, TVS Motor launched its premium and flagship EV, the TVS X, with a starting price of Rs 250,000 at a mega event in Dubai.

Bajaj Auto, a popular two-wheeler brand in India with a large portfolio in the domestic market and flagship offerings like the Chetak scooter, registered 8,519 units of sales in October, 20% up from September’s 7,097 units of sales. October was the second-best month for Bajaj Auto after May 2023, when it sold 9,983 units of electric two-wheeler.

Ather Energy witnessed monthly sales of 8,113 units, accounting for 13.45% of MoM growth when compared to the September 2023 7,151 units of sales figure. In July, Ather announced 100% on-road financing for its on-sale electric two-wheelers and also offered a 60-month loan product with a starting EMI of Rs 2,999. The company partnered with IDFC First Bank, HDFC Bank, Hero FinCorp, Axis Bank, Bajaj Finance, and Cholamandalam Finance to offer its finance services to customers.

Greaves Electric Mobility stood fifth with sales of 4,050 units in October, registering 12% of MoM growth. The sister company of Greaves, Ampere Vehicles, stood at 15th position with sales of 352 units in October. The combined October month sales for this electric two-wheeler brand reached 4,402 units.

Hero MotoCorp, with the flagship offering Vida scooter, got 1,899 sales units in October and witnessed 255% MoM growth. In September 2023, Hero sold out 532 Vida scooters to domestic customers.

Okinawa Autotech secured its ranking in seventh position with October sales of 1,430 units, a 20% MoM decline when compared to September 2023, with sales of 1,790 units. In January 2023, the company got 4,408 units of sales, which has continuously declined in recent months.

Bgauss Auto hit the best monthly sales in CY2023 with 1,147 units and 22% MoM growth. Other OEMs also saw a positive trend in their monthly sales, like Lectrix EV, which sold 1036 units and registered 41% of MoM growth, while Wardiwizard Innovations and Kinetic Green sold 864 units and 385 units of sales and 25% and 64% of MoM growth, respectively.

EV OEMJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctMoM Change
Ola Electric18,35317,77221,42822,06328,72617,67819,38418,73618,69122,56520.72%
TVS Motor Co10,46412,67416,8918,75820,4337,86810,39815,48015,58415,7290.93%
Bajaj Auto2,6261,2192,2073,7209,9833,0064,1236,5777,0978,51920.03%
Ather Energy9,22710,07112,1837,80015,4274,6006,6797,1397,1518,11313.45%
Greaves Electric871533825511,1551,4402,1592,9253,6124,05012.12%
Hero MotoCorp1573042981457514659909145321,889255.00%
Okinawa Autotech4,4083,8464,5103,2182,9082,6192,2652,0011,7901,430-20.00%
Bgauss Auto7166677817711,8141916619239361,14722.54%
Lectrix EV1172011883201,0001151502107351,03640.95%
Wardwizard Innovations15721526029536444045852769086425.21%
Okaya EV1,2651,2321,7641,5633,8774247841,151885853-3.61%
Revolt Intellicorp14791,140526572714484514887676-23.78%
Hero Electric6,4015,8636,6623,3332,1101,137779783843660-21.70%
Pur Energy717488584506510819516499532470-11.65%
Kinetic Green1,0288171,64584889720323238423438564.52%
Ampere Vehicles4,3705,8519,3488,3249,6211,6021,414773585352-39.82%
KLB Komaki307337402346361362363420351297-15.38%
Quantum Energy383326725979218271300255-15.00%
Battre Electric170129816521,20083135291257226-12.06%
Tork Motors62248884210456690150168-12.00%
Jitendra New EV522308350264481411824165150-9.09%
Goreen E - Mobility298337324247278316232244236178-24.57%
Ivoomi Innovation1491411942272291882271641441482.77%
Being India Energy571337446340269253195143167103-38.32%
Twenty Two Motors520416363324720164198132153101-33.98%

Electric Two-Wheeler Sales Projection for November 2023

While October 2023 saw promising sales for electric two-wheelers in India, the sales figures will likely be even higher in November 2023. During the month, particularly on Diwali and Dhanteras, the sales of EVs, including electric scooters and bikes, are likely to increase exponentially. The rise in petrol prices and availability of several budget-friendly and durable electric two-wheelers has attracted Indian customers to prefer EVs over traditional two-wheeler options.

Further, the OEMs offer new product deals, exchange offers, and finance options to make the purchase more convenient for EV buyers. EV sales across the country have touched the 1.2 million mark in the first ten months of CY2023.

Stay tuned with CarBike360 for future updates on electric two-wheeler sales data.

2024 Bentley Continental GT Speed Launch Date Confirmed

|Updated on:18-Jun-2024 12:31 PM

Follow Us:

google-news-follow-icon
noOfViews-icon

62,362 Views


2024 Bentley Continental GT Speed Launch Date Confirmed
Bentley Continental GT Speed

Bentley has confirmed the launch of the 2024 Continental GT Speed on the 25th of June 2024 at 8:30 PM IST (16:00 BST). This will be the Fourth-generation Continental GT, and the first Bentley to use new Ultra Performance Hybrid powertrain, with 782 PS (772 hp) and 1,000 Nm.

Toyota Hybrid Models Face Over a Year Waiting Period This June

|Updated on:17-Jun-2024 09:17 AM

Follow Us:

google-news-follow-icon
noOfViews-icon

43,443 Views


Toyota Hybrid Models Face Over a Year Waiting Period This June

Here you can check out the Toyota's waiting period for diverse range of hybrid models in India, from the Urban Cruiser Hyryder SUV to the luxurious Vellfire MPV.

Model

Waiting Period

Toyota Camry

1 months

Toyota Urban Cruiser Hyryder

2 months

Toyota Vellfire  

12 month

Toyota Innova Hycross 

14 months (Upto 70 weeks) 

Kawasaki Introduces 2024 Ninja 300 with Updated Colours, Priced at ₹3.43 Lakh

|Updated on:15-Jun-2024 06:55 AM

Follow Us:

google-news-follow-icon
noOfViews-icon

45,566 Views


Kawasaki Introduces 2024 Ninja 300 with Updated Colours, Priced at ₹3.43 Lakh

India Kawasaki Motor has introduced the 2024 Ninja 300 with new colour options - Candy Lime Green and Metallic Moondust Gray, featuring updated body graphics. The Lime Green shade remains unchanged. Pricing stays the same at ₹3.43 lakh (ex-showroom). 

Hyundai Adds Three New Showrooms in Pune to Meet Demand

|Updated on:14-Jun-2024 09:29 AM

Follow Us:

google-news-follow-icon
noOfViews-icon

54,334 Views


Hyundai Adds Three New Showrooms in Pune to Meet Demand

Hyundai Motor India Ltd. (HMIL) has expanded its presence in Pune with the inauguration of three new dealerships: Kundan Hyundai (Pimpri, Chinchwad), Modi Hyundai (Baner), and Kothari Hyundai (Kharadi). These outlets, part of the Global Dealership Space Identity 2.0, aim to offer a modern, comfortable, and technologically advanced experience to customers. 

Zelo Ebikes Introduces X Men Low-Speed E-Scooters Starting at ₹ 64,543

|Updated on:14-Jun-2024 05:49 AM

Follow Us:

google-news-follow-icon
noOfViews-icon

45,564 Views


Zelo Ebikes Introduces X Men Low-Speed E-Scooters Starting at ₹ 64,543

Indian start-up Zelio E Bikes launched the X Men low-speed electric scooter range, priced between ₹ 64,543 and ₹ 87,573. No driving licence is required to ride these scooters. The entry-level model offers a 55-60 km range, the mid variant 70 km, and the top variant, with a lithium-ion battery, provides 80 km.  

New 2025 Kawasaki Ninja ZX-10RR Hits Global Markets: What's Changed?

|Updated on:13-Jun-2024 08:39 AM

Follow Us:

google-news-follow-icon
noOfViews-icon

44,657 Views


New 2025 Kawasaki Ninja ZX-10RR Hits Global Markets: What's Changed?

Kawasaki has launched the 2025 Ninja ZX-10RR globally, featuring a new Metallic Matte Graphene with Steel Grey color scheme. Priced at $30,499 in the US (approximately ₹25.31 lakh pre-import duties), the updated model retains its mechanical specifications unchanged from the previous version.