Ad

Explore Cars Brands

See More Brand

Ad

Electric Two-Wheeler Sales in September 2023 in India

|Updated on:03-Oct-2023 06:45 AM

Follow Us:

google-news-follow-icon
noOfViews-icon

23,244 Views


Electric Two-Wheeler Sales in September 2023 in India

In September 2023, the electric two-wheeler market in India experienced a substantial surge in sales, with a total of 51,753 units sold. This remarkable performance accounted for 5.06% of the overall two-wheeler sales, representing a significant increase compared to the previous month, when only 3,91,881 electric two-wheelers were sold, making up 3.93% of the total two-wheeler sales.

Electric Two-Wheeler Sales in September 2023 in India

This surge can be attributed to several factors, including the growing awareness of environmental benefits, the availability of diverse models and brands, government incentives and policies, and increased demand during the festive season.

Two Wheeler Sales Data for September 2023:

ManufacturerUnits SoldKey Features
Ola Electric18,635Ola S1 electric scooter
TVS15,512TVS iQube smart electric scooter
Ather Energy7,109Ather 450X and Ather 450 Plus e-scooters
Bajaj7,045Bajaj Chetak electric scooter
Greaves Ampere3,605Greaves Ampere e-scooter
Okinawa Electric1,789Okinawa Electric e-scooter
Hero Electric1,376Hero Electric Scooter and Bike
BGAUSS934BGAUSS e-scooter
Okaya Electric885Okaya Electric e-scooter
Revolt882Revolt electric motorcycle

Market Share and Performance:

Electric Two-Wheeler Sales in September 2023 in India

Ola Electric:

Ola Electric emerged as the market leader, selling 18,635 units in September 2023. This success is especially impressive considering the recent launch of their Ola S1 electric scooter in August 2023, which received an overwhelming response, with over 10 lakh bookings within 24 hours. The Ola S1 offers numerous features, including a powerful battery, a digital dashboard, a voice assistant, and an affordable price.

TVS:

TVS secured the second position with 15,512 units sold in September 2023. This marked a substantial increase from the previous year when they sold only 4,923 units in September 2022. TVS iQube, a smart and connected electric scooter, contributed to this success with its smooth and silent ride, long-lasting battery, geo-fencing feature, and remote charging status.

Ather Energy:

Ather Energy claimed the third spot by selling 7,109 units of its e-scooters in September 2023. Ather Energy e-scooters are renowned for their performance and capabilities, with two models, the Ather 450X and Ather 450 Plus, offering top speeds of 80 kmph and 70 kmph, respectively. They also feature a touchscreen display, a navigation system, and an OTA update feature.

Conclusion:

CompanySales of AugustSales of SeptemberMoM GrowthMarket Share
OLA ELECTRIC18,71818,635-0.44%29%
TVS IQUBE15,47115,5120.27%24%
ATHER ENERGY7,1297,109-0.28%11%
BAJAJ AUTO6,5757,0457.15%11%
AMPERE VEHICLES3,6984,19013.3%7%
OKINAWA2,0001,789-10.55%3%
BGAUSS923.0934.01.19%1%
OKAYA EV1,150885.0-23.04%1%
REVOLT MOTORS514.0882.071.6%1%
HERO ELECTRIC783.0843.07.66%1%

The robust growth of the electric two-wheeler market in India in September 2023, with 51,753 units sold, reflects an increasing preference among Indian customers for eco-friendly and cost-effective transportation options.

The market is poised for further expansion in the coming months, with more players entering the segment and offering innovative and attractive products. Government support and incentives will continue to play a pivotal role in driving the adoption of electric two-wheelers in India.

Kawasaki Introduces 2024 Ninja 300 with Updated Colours, Priced at ₹3.43 Lakh

|Updated on:15-Jun-2024 06:55 AM

Follow Us:

google-news-follow-icon
noOfViews-icon

45,566 Views


Kawasaki Introduces 2024 Ninja 300 with Updated Colours, Priced at ₹3.43 Lakh

India Kawasaki Motor has introduced the 2024 Ninja 300 with new colour options - Candy Lime Green and Metallic Moondust Gray, featuring updated body graphics. The Lime Green shade remains unchanged. Pricing stays the same at ₹3.43 lakh (ex-showroom). 

Hyundai Adds Three New Showrooms in Pune to Meet Demand

|Updated on:14-Jun-2024 09:29 AM

Follow Us:

google-news-follow-icon
noOfViews-icon

54,334 Views


Hyundai Adds Three New Showrooms in Pune to Meet Demand

Hyundai Motor India Ltd. (HMIL) has expanded its presence in Pune with the inauguration of three new dealerships: Kundan Hyundai (Pimpri, Chinchwad), Modi Hyundai (Baner), and Kothari Hyundai (Kharadi). These outlets, part of the Global Dealership Space Identity 2.0, aim to offer a modern, comfortable, and technologically advanced experience to customers. 

Zelo Ebikes Introduces X Men Low-Speed E-Scooters Starting at ₹ 64,543

|Updated on:14-Jun-2024 05:49 AM

Follow Us:

google-news-follow-icon
noOfViews-icon

45,564 Views


Zelo Ebikes Introduces X Men Low-Speed E-Scooters Starting at ₹ 64,543

Indian start-up Zelio E Bikes launched the X Men low-speed electric scooter range, priced between ₹ 64,543 and ₹ 87,573. No driving licence is required to ride these scooters. The entry-level model offers a 55-60 km range, the mid variant 70 km, and the top variant, with a lithium-ion battery, provides 80 km.  

New 2025 Kawasaki Ninja ZX-10RR Hits Global Markets: What's Changed?

|Updated on:13-Jun-2024 08:39 AM

Follow Us:

google-news-follow-icon
noOfViews-icon

44,657 Views


New 2025 Kawasaki Ninja ZX-10RR Hits Global Markets: What's Changed?

Kawasaki has launched the 2025 Ninja ZX-10RR globally, featuring a new Metallic Matte Graphene with Steel Grey color scheme. Priced at $30,499 in the US (approximately ₹25.31 lakh pre-import duties), the updated model retains its mechanical specifications unchanged from the previous version.

New Ducati Panigale V2 Black Launched in India at ₹20.98 Lakh

|Updated on:12-Jun-2024 08:34 AM

Follow Us:

google-news-follow-icon
noOfViews-icon

45,456 Views


New Ducati Panigale V2 Black Launched in India at ₹20.98 Lakh

Ducati India launched the Panigale V2 in black at ₹20.98 lakh. Bookings began in April, with deliveries starting soon. Previously only in 'Ducati Red,' the new black shade, priced ₹80,000 higher, offers a sleek, stealthy look.

Bajaj Bruzer CNG Launch delayed to July 17

|Updated on:12-Jun-2024 05:22 AM

Follow Us:

google-news-follow-icon
noOfViews-icon

34,546 Views


Bajaj Bruzer CNG Launch delayed to July 17

Bajaj Auto has delayed the launch of its first CNG bike to July 17, 2024, from June 18. Rajiv Bajaj and Rakesh Sharma confirmed the postponement and revealed the bike, codenamed 'Bruzer,' will have a different name and be the first in a new CNG motorcycle series.